If there’s no actual easement because there’s no 3rd party holder of the easement, then aside from how the claim may be used for tax advantages, a “false filing” felony would have transpired with the filing of the 2014 deed. (The alleged easement merits an entire section of the deed.)
After years of Mr. Privitera’s cat-and-mouse game on this subject, the City of Hudson must settle the easement claim once and for all.
(There are related irregularities concerning the applicant’s submitted maps, but the present comment is long enough.)
Section 49-0305 of the New York Env. Cons. Law states that "3. (a) A conservation easement shall be held only by a public body or not-for-profit conservation organization," and also that "4. A conservation easement shall be duly recorded and indexed as such in the office of the recording officer for the county or counties where the land is situate in the manner prescribed by article nine of the real property law. The easement shall describe the property encumbered by the easement by adequate legal description or by reference to a recorded map showing its boundaries and bearing the seal and signature of a licensed land surveyor, or if the easement encumbers the entire property described in a deed of record, the easement may incorporate by reference the description in such deed, otherwise it shall refer to the liber and page of the deed or deeds of the record owner or owners of the real property burdened by the conservation easement. An instrument for the purpose of creating, conveying, modifying or terminating a conservation easement shall not be effective unless recorded. A person causing any such document to be so recorded shall forthwith forward a copy thereof to the department, which shall maintain a file of conservation easements." If it exists, it can only be held by a conservation NFP or a public body and it must be on file with both the County and the DEC.
DeleteThanks KD, that's exactly right.